PRIVACY POLICY

SINGLETON PARISH COUNCIL

PARISH PRIVACY NOTICE

Here at Singleton Parish Council we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us or have consented to us providing. To satisfy the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Parish Council is obliged to make it clear to you how we use your personal data, who we might share it with and to give you certain other information.

What will we do with the personal information that you give us?

If you have contacted us about something you feel the Parish Council should do or not do, we will use your information to help us decide what to do about the issue you have raised and to communicate with you about what we have decided.
If you have contacted us about something you want the Parish Council to contact another body about (for example, Fylde Borough Council or Lancashire County Council), we will use your information to communicate with you about the issue you have raised and let you know what the other body has said. We will not pass on your information to the other body unless you have consented to us doing that.
If you have contacted us to make a representation about a planning application, we may use your information to help us to consider your representation (for example, it may help us to understand how an application would affect you if we know where you live).
If you are providing a service to the Parish Council, for example as a contractor, we will keep your information to allow us to contact you about the service and arrange for any payments for providing it.

How long will we keep the information?

If you have contact us about something you feel the Parish Council should do or not do, we will keep your information on file for six months after we have made a decision on the issue you have raised and told you about our decision.
If you have contacted us about something you want the Parish Council to contact another body about, we will keep your information until six months after we have told you about what the other body has said.
If you have contacted us to make a representation about a planning application, we will keep your information until six months after the planning application has been decided by the local planning authority, (or, if the decision of the local planning authority has been appealed) until six months after the appeal process has been exhausted.
If you are providing a service to the Parish Council, we will keep your information until ten years after you have ceased to provide those services, unless there is a dispute about the services or payment for them, in which case we will keep the information until the dispute has been resolved.

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your information with other statutory or public authorities if you have contacted us about a matter that is within their competence, but only if you have consented to us doing so. We do not share your data outside the European Economic Area or use it for profiting or any other form of automated decision-making.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Processing information regarding contracts and services is necessary for us to meet the accountancy procedures set under Government guidelines whereby the Parish Council undergoes an official audit once a year.
Where you have consented to us contacting other statutory or public bodies, your consent is the lawful basis for processing your information for those purposes.

Who is the data controller and how can I get in touch?

Singleton Parish Council is the data controller and the Clerk is the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at Clerk@SingletonParishCouncil.org.

What rights do I have about my data?

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer whose details are above.

You also have the right to:-
• Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• Object to decisions being taken by automated means
• In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concerns with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

June 2018